Refusing to Prosecute Those Protesting at Supreme Court Justices’ Homes Is Inexcusable
[…] While we have extensive First Amendment rights in this country to speak out, including criticizing decisions of federal courts, we do not have the right to try to abuse that freedom by trying to intimidate judges, jurors, and witnesses in ongoing cases to influence their decisions and their testimony if we want to maintain a fully functioning, objective justice system.

Yet despite the fact that these protesters are showing up repeatedly in their effort to intimidate and scare justices, Garland refuses to enforce the law and do anything about it.

Virginia law is clear also. Under § 18.2-419 of the Virginia Code, it is a criminal offense to engage in protests “before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual … which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual’s right to tranquility in his home.” The law specifically allows protests at places “used for the discussion of subjects of general public interest,” thus making the same distinction that Durbin, to his credit, is making.

No one wants to restrict peaceful, civil protests in the public arena.