Refusing to Prosecute Those Protesting at Supreme Court Justices’ Homes Is Inexcusable
[…] There have also been protests at the Alexandria, Virginia, home of Justice Samuel Alito.

Even Sen. Dick Durbin, D-Ill., someone who supports abortion, says that what is happening is “reprehensible.” “Stay away from the homes and families of election officials and members of the court,” he said.

Durbin is right. A recent poll showed that 75% of those polled do not agree with publishing the homes addresses of the five Supreme Court justices nor do they agree with the protests happening at their homes.

Federal law is quite clear. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1507, it is a criminal violation of federal law to picket or parade “near a building or residence occupied or used by [a federal] judge, juror, witness, or court officer” with the “intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.”

A violation also occurs when “any sound truck or similar device” is used (like a bullhorn). It seems pretty obvious that these invaders of the neighborhood of Barrett—and the other justices who have seen similar protests at their homes—are violating this very clear, unambiguous federal law.